Monday November 13
9-10 - Jean Bernard Lasserre (tutorial): On the Christoffel-Darboux kernel and its connections with positive polynomials
10:30-11:15 - Louise Travé-Massuyès: Leveraging the properties of the Christoffel function for anomaly detection in data streams
11:30-12:15 - Mareike Dressler: Algebraic perspectives on signomial programming with applications to polynomial optimization
14-15 - Lucas Slot (tutorial): Convergence analysis of semidefinite relaxations for polynomial optimization
15:30-16:15 - Suhan Zhong: Bilevel polynomial optimization
16:30-17:15 - David de Laat: The Lasserre hierarchy for equiangular lines with a fixed angle
Tuesday November 14
9-10 - Francis Bach (tutorial): Optimization for machine learning and data science
10:30-11:15 - Amirali Ahmadi: Higher-order Newton methods
11:30-12:15 - David Steurer: Planted cliques, robust inference, and sum-of-squares polynomials
14-15 - Frank Vallentin (tutorial): Optimization methods for energy minimization problems
15:30-16:15 - Cédric Josz: Global convergence of the gradient method for functions definable in o-minimal structures
Wednesday November 15
9-10 - Victor Vinnikov (tutorial): Feasible sets for semidefinite and hyperbolic programming
10:30-11:15 - Aude Rondepierre: FISTA is an automatic geometrically optimized algorithm for strongly convex functions
11:30-12:15 - Hamza Fawzi: Entropy constraints for ground state optimization
Thursday November 16
10-10:45 - Rekha Thomas: Spectrahedral geometry of graph sparsifiers
11:30-12:15 - Igor Klep: Semidefinite relaxations and exact solutions to quantum max cut via swap operators
14-14:45 - Salma Kuhlmann: Moment problem for algebras generated by a topological vector space
15-15:45 - Maria Infusino: Infinite-dimensional moment-SOS hierarchy for nonlinear PDEs
16:30-17:15 - Raúl Curto: Moment-theoretic techniques in the analysis of finite algebraic varieties
Friday November 17
9-9:45 - Mohab Safey El Din: Beyond POP still using POP as a rock
10-10:45 - Markus Schweighofer: Pure states for polynomial nonnegativity certificates in the presence of zeros
11:30-12:15 - Bernard Mourrain: Effective Positivstellensatz for POP
Posters
Mohamed Abdalmoaty: Frequency Domain Identification via Sum-of-Rational Optimization
Moisés Bermejo Morán: Computations in partially commuting variables
Marouan Handa: Term sparse polynomial optimization for design of frame structures
Adrien Le Franc: Minimal Sparsity for Scalable Moment-SOS Relaxations of the AC-OPF Problem
Laurens Ligthart: Convergence of the polarization hierarchy for state polynomial optimization
Gaël Massé: Upper Bound Hierarchy for Bell Inequalities
Jared Miller: Risk Analysis for Stochastic Processes using Polynomial Optimization
Jiawang Nie: Polynomial Optimization Relaxations for Generalized Semi-Infinite Programs
Arnaud Robert: A method for the identification of redundant constraints in electric networks
Michael Schneeberger: SOS Construction of Compatible Control Lyapunov and Barrier Functions
Xindong Tang: Rational Generalized Nash Equilibrium Problems
Last updated in November 2023.