Real Algebraic Geometry with a View toward Koopman Operator Methods
13-17 March 2023
Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach (MFO),
Germany
Scope
This is a workshop organized by Didier Henrion, Salma Kuhlmann, Igor Mezic and Victor Vinnikov, as a follow-up of a previous workshop.
Date and venue
The workshop takes place on 13-17 March 2023
at MFO, Oberwolfach, Germany.
Scientific programme
Monday March 13
9:10-10:10 Rainer Sinn - Real algebraic geometry and Positivstellensaetze (tutorial talk)
10:30-11:30 Alexandre Mauroy - Koopman operator methods (tutorial talk)
11:45-12:25 Thorsten Theobald - Relative entropy methods in real algebraic geometry
16:00-17:00 Etienne de Klerk - Semidefinite and polynomial optimization (tutorial talk)
17:20-18:00 Mareike Dressler - Algebraic perspectives on signomial optimization
18:05-18:25 Benoit Bonnet-Weill - Set-valued generalisations of Koopman operators
Tuesday March 14
9:10-10:10 Corbinian Schlosser - Moment-SOS hierarchy and Koopman operator methods (tutorial talk)
10:30-11:30 Bernard Mourrain - Moment-SOS hierarchy and the effective Positivstellensaetze (tutorial talk)
11:45-12:25 Lorenzo Baldi - Degree bounds for Putinar's Positivstellensatz on the hypercube
16:00-17:00 Rainer Nagel - Pure Koopmanism (tutorial talk)
17:20-18:00 Tobias Kuna - Moment problem for algebras generated by a nuclear space
18:05-18:25 David Sawall - Amalgamation of real zero polynomials
Wednesday March 15
9:10-9:50 Jurij Volcic - State polynomials: positivity, optimization and nonlinear Bell inequalities
10:05-10:45 Oliver Junge - Entropic transfer operators
11:05-11:45 Tobias Sutter - From infinite to finite programs: explicit error bounds with an application to approximate dynamic programming
12:05-12:25 Sarah Hess - Intermediate cones between the SOS and PSD Cones
20:00-20:25 Bruce Reznick - Odd powers of the Motzkin polynomial (online talk)
20:30-20:55 Mehdi Ghasemi - Community safety and optimization (online talk)
Thursday March 16
9:10-9:50 Maria Infusino - An intrinsic characterization of moment functionals in the compact case
10:00-10:40 Dimitris Giannakis - Embedding classical dynamics in a quantum computer
11:00-11:40 Igor Klep - Optimization of noncommutative polynomials and the trace
12:05-12:25 Moritz Schick - The Minkowski sum of sums of squares and
sums of nonnegative circuit forms
16:00-16:40 Konrad Schmuedgen - Positivstellensaetze for semirings
17:00-17:20 Patrick Hermle - A Halmos-von Neumann theorem for action of general groups
17:30-17:50 Alexander Taveira Blomenhofer - A semidefinite algorithm for powers-of-forms decomposition
18:05-18:25 Philipp di Dio - Time-dependent moments from PDEs - The heat equation and its interaction with polynomials
Friday March 17
9:00-9:30 Gary Froyland - An elementary view to transfer operators
9:40-10:10 Cynthia Vinzant - Determinantal polynomials and the principal minor map
10:20-10:40 Julian Weigert - ML-degree of statistical models and the beta-invariant of a matroid
10:45-11:05 Ngoc Hoang Anh Mai - Positivity certificates and polynomial optimization on non-compact semialgebraic sets
11:15-11:45 Simone Naldi - On the computation of certificates for the truncated moment problem
11:55-12:25 Greg Blekherman - Trace polynomials, symmetric polynomials and undecidability